Author Topic: Question...?  (Read 150 times)

Offline George34

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Question...?
« on: June 16, 2017, 03:28:35 AM »
If there is a newer version of xlights how do i go about using it?  Sorry for suck a dumb question but will it mess up what i have done so far on the old version?

Thx
G

Offline keithsw1111

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 523
    • View Profile
    • Kellyville Christmas Lights
Re: Question...?
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2017, 04:15:42 AM »
Moving to the latest version should not break your old files. If you are unsure backup your show folder.

Offline babybear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
    • View Profile
Re: Question...?
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2017, 04:37:31 AM »
To up grade just down load the new version  run the install and it will load on top of the old one. I have sequences that I wrote just over 70 upgrades ago and still with each upgrade not an issue. The only thing to do there is when you bring up sequence just re render it... Always remember Back-up is your friend...
JimmyG
Rochester, New York

Offline algerdes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Question...?
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2017, 07:00:54 AM »
... I have sequences that I wrote just over 70 upgrades ago and ...

Though so true, the statement is very telling about the development of xLights.  Constantly changing, and constantly getting better.  WOW!

Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4060
    • View Profile
Re: Question...?
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2017, 07:24:22 AM »
To up grade just down load the new version  run the install and it will load on top of the old one....

That's decided by the user.  My installs always go into a new directory.   I have at least 50 versions of xLights installed so I can easily go run an old version if I need to track down when a bug was introduced.