Author Topic: Setup of Multiple Universes on a Single Output  (Read 436 times)

Offline TomL8345

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Setup of Multiple Universes on a Single Output
« on: June 19, 2017, 12:02:40 PM »
I am using a controller that allows multiple Universes on a single output.  When using this controller the 1st Univ outputs 512 channels and the 2nd Univ is for the remaining channels desired up to channel 1023.  It seems like when I input the multiple Universes in the setup screen of XLights that the system balances the load between the two universes, ie.  if I want a total of 744 channels on the output, the system puts 372 on U1 and U2, rather than 512 on U1 and 232 on U2.  Am I understanding this correctly?  If so is there anyway to input unbalanced Universes on a single output?

Thanks

Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4553
    • View Profile
Re: Setup of Multiple Universes on a Single Output
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2017, 12:16:05 PM »
Outputs in xLights don't really mean anything.  You can create 5 outputs in xLights and run them all out the same output on a controller.  There is no relationship so you really need to just create output1 with 512 and output2 with 232 if that's how you want those universes to be configured.

Offline TomL8345

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Setup of Multiple Universes on a Single Output
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2017, 12:18:39 PM »
Outstanding!  Thanks

Offline Yamr6rider

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Setup of Multiple Universes on a Single Output
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2017, 09:03:45 AM »
Outputs in xLights don't really mean anything.  You can create 5 outputs in xLights and run them all out the same output on a controller.  There is no relationship so you really need to just create output1 with 512 and output2 with 232 if that's how you want those universes to be configured.

How do you tell the controller that xlights outputs 1-5 go to controller output 1?  I'm looking to do a similar setup.

Offline keithsw1111

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1023
    • View Profile
    • Kellyville Christmas Lights
Re: Setup of Multiple Universes on a Single Output
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2017, 01:30:49 PM »
What controller are you using. Normally you would tell the controller the universe and start channel the data starts at and the number of pixels and the controller will just go to the next universe once it exhausts the first one.