Author Topic: Network configuration  (Read 1109 times)

Offline scuba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Network configuration
« on: August 04, 2017, 11:16:23 PM »
The photo attached has a basic outline of what I would like to do this year to run my lightshow.  I want the FPP and E68Xs to be on a separate network from the main network (last year the show activity slowed down the "normal" traffic on the computers when everything was on one network). 

I still want to be able to "see" the FPP and the controllers to make modifications to the show from the computers on the other network with my Browser. Running the Apple Extreme in bridge mode will not help me (i think)


I'm not a network expert: How do I configure the routers, etc?
Thanks for the help

Offline Ebuechner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2017, 05:53:21 AM »
Most people set up a completely different IP address for their show and use the wireless connection from the fpp to make the connection to their home WiFi.
Which Raspberry Pi do you have?
You would need to set up your show Network with a IP address like 192.168.10.1.
 With a pi 3 you can use the on-board wireless with a pi 2 you would get a USB adapter then you would set up a wireless connection from the pi to your home network.

Offline scuba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2017, 07:12:55 AM »
Thanks for the Response

I've got a Pi2 with an wifi adapter.  I'm using Eth0: 192.168.1.200 for the FPP. The E68X's are all in 192.168.1.XXX

I use Wlan:within my home network.

Good idea, but  I will I be able to "talk" to the servers on the E68X's to make changes in the setups?  I don't think so.

Offline dkulp

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 574
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2017, 07:27:41 AM »
If your router supports VLAN's, I'd use it.  Then everything is nearly automatic and easy.   Create a separate VLAN in your router with your "show" network IP range (not 192.168.1.x, I use 192.168.2.x), assign that to a port on the router, and make sure anything for the show is connected through that port.   With that setup, you can "see" anything in the show network if you know the IP address (aka: you can use your browser to point at it), but the router keeps the traffic separate.   
Daniel Kulp
Framingham, MA

Offline jnealand

  • Code-Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1078
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2017, 07:31:49 AM »
Sure you can,  I used a separate router for my show network.  Your problem is that you are trying segmented IP addresses. not separate networks.  To have separate networks you need to have the third number be different.  My home network is 192.69.0.xxx, My show network is 192.168.1.xxx.  I can connect to the show network from a laptop, my phone, my tablet, etc by connecting them to the show network wifi.  I also have the show router hardwired to the home network which allows for internet access for controllers or Pis.  With a routing setup on the home network router or in each home computer I can also access the show network.  What I have is overkill for access but I had all the equipment and with a little help from friends was able to get the routing all set up.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA

Offline scuba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2017, 08:38:15 AM »
Thanks Guys...I'm off to work and I'll give it a try borrow morning!  Much thanks

Offline Ebuechner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2017, 09:42:56 AM »
In the pi network setup you would check the box for enable routing between network interfaces.

Online keithsw1111

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1115
    • View Profile
    • Kellyville Christmas Lights
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2017, 03:18:17 PM »
In this video I talk about having your show network separate but reachable using the FPP ability to route between networks.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g0fOZs6UgXw&list=PLRCKIqv5mRm7k5Kstt-IirvCKxePAU5wU&index=7&t=70s

Offline scuba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2017, 09:57:00 AM »
thanks for the Video... unfortunately I'm on a mac and the route command is not the same, nor is it persistent.  the -p command makes it persistent on a win box, but not on MAC. 

I wonder if you knew how to configure a airport express to work like the FPP without the route command?

Offline scuba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2017, 03:09:56 PM »
Great News...I should be able to follow Keith's suggestion in the Video because E68X's don't intiate an outgoing connection!  Thanks to Jim St John for the advise

Online keithsw1111

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1115
    • View Profile
    • Kellyville Christmas Lights
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2017, 05:16:02 PM »
The route tells you computer to send data for your controller via the pi instead of your router gateway. It has nothing to do with the controller initiating connections.

Sent from my GT-N8010 using Tapatalk


Offline scuba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #11 on: August 07, 2017, 02:32:38 PM »
Thanks Keithsw1111:
Turns out your right.  The route cmd allows me to talk to the E68X and the Switch homepage (needed to change the gateway on the 3Com to look for the FPP). 

But interesting enough, I can't change the gateway on the E68X's with the current version of the Firmware. I can bridge to the controllers, and the Web server responds back with any change that I make. That's all I need (and I haven't a clue why it works).

So the bottom line is I've a two separate networks: Home and Show; Bridged by the Pi.

The only thing that's a bit of a problem is that every time I re-start the Mac, I've got to re-issue the route cmd.  Unlike Windows there is no -P cmd.  Working on a way to do persistences of the cmd that will work across several versions of the Mac OS.

MAC Version of Keithsw1111 window cmd:
$ sudo route add "show Network" "Wlan0 FPP Address"

Show Network Example: 192.168.1.0 (make sure the last number is a 0)
Wlan0 FPP Address Example: 192.168.100.250

Online keithsw1111

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1115
    • View Profile
    • Kellyville Christmas Lights
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #12 on: August 07, 2017, 05:54:37 PM »
There must be some way to make it permanent or cause it to be run on startup. Init.d maybe.

Offline scuba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: Network configuration
« Reply #13 on: August 08, 2017, 08:20:26 AM »
I'm still trying...