Author Topic: Logan's Light Saber!?  (Read 200 times)

Offline oceanwanderlust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Logan's Light Saber!?
« on: December 19, 2017, 12:47:23 PM »
Does anyone know how Logan does the lightsaber at the beginning of Starwars Funk? I can see it in the preview, but there is nothing in the sequence tracks other than a lightsaber timing track!?

Most of the house pulses in blue and the mega tree is Off, but there is nothing else that I can find!

Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4752
    • View Profile
Re: Logan's Light Saber!?
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2017, 12:58:06 PM »
Expand the model...its down at the strand level.

Offline keithsw1111

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1115
    • View Profile
    • Kellyville Christmas Lights
Re: Logan's Light Saber!?
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2017, 01:19:39 PM »
Right click row headings and show all effects.

Offline oceanwanderlust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Logan's Light Saber!?
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2017, 02:28:35 PM »
ooooh, I see it in the strands now.

But, why did those strands not it come in when I imported his entire Mega Tree to my Mega Tree?? I thought Import Effect got all the layers at once? I was able to cut and paste the strands successfully!

And now I'm happy.... (but I' still looking for Logan's sequence for Happy too)

THANKYOU!!!

Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4752
    • View Profile
Re: Logan's Light Saber!?
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2017, 02:31:07 PM »
Yes all layers at the model level will come in.  If you want strand level you have to specifically map them on import.  Reason is there is no guarantee that the source and destination models have the same number of strands.