Author Topic: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?  (Read 6046 times)

Offline starzen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« on: October 25, 2015, 08:21:53 AM »
Hi

using Xlights 3.6.7

I have a sequence in LOR that uses standard LOR channels as well as DMX channels

all seem to be set up correct but when I convert I have issues with channel numbers not being correct

i remembered having a similar issue last year with Christmas and i was sure it was that even though i checked the MAP empty LMS channels box it didn't do that and somehow moved channels around. So i added channels in LOR for all the missing LOR channels and that fixed it and Falcom player played the LOR channels just fine

i just started adding my DMX channels and now i seem to have a similar issue with the DMX channels but adding the missing channels didn't seem to help

i am using channel 9,10,11,12, etc on universe 1 and have them mapped right after 96 LOR channels starting with channel 97. Falcon is properly set up as i can test these channels (channel 107 is DMX 10, etc) and they work

when i convert a sequence from LOR it all seems ok but when i play the sequence the DMX stuff doesn't work. you can see DMX data sent (LED blinking) but i am pretty sure it is an issue with channel numbers

here is the output from the conversion to FSEQ

Reading: C:\Users\mikes\Documents\Light-O-Rama\Sequences\2015-Halloween\monstermash.lms
Reading LOR sequence
Track 1 length = 27290 centiseconds
LOR Network 0:  96 channels
DMX Network 1:  22 channels
Total channels = 113
# of mapped channels with effects=113
# of effects=8246
Media file=C:\Users\mikes\Documents\Light-O-Rama\Sequences\2014-Halloween\The Countdown Singers Monster Mash and Other Songs of Horror 01 Monster Mash.mp3
New # of time periods=5458
New data len=28010456
Writing Falcon Player sequence
Finished writing new file: C:\Users\mikes\Documents\HallowwenDisplay2015\monstermash.fseq
Finished converting all files

is there any easy way to confirm the channel numbers that are being created from the conversion ?

any help is appreciated

Mike

Offline gerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 695
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2015, 03:58:33 PM »
Not at 3.6.7 .

However , if you install the latest version (say into another location) , and run it when you run the Convert option there is 'Show Verbose Channel Map’ option which will display the channel conversions


Gerry

Offline starzen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2015, 07:24:02 AM »
thanks

downloaded 4 and installed it did the conversion and the channel numbers for the DMX channels seem fine

when i play the sequence nothing happens but in display testing i can set the same channels and all is fine


Offline starzen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2015, 09:07:24 AM »
did some more testing

created a LOR test sequence with just the DMX channels

attached ENTEC PRO to PC and ran sequence. All is fine

Converted the sequence using newest XL4. Channels are the correct channels

play it on FPP. doesn't work. almost nothing happens i do get some data on the channels but it isn't correct

when i use Display Test mode it works properly

while the sequence was running i did a test with a Pixel overlay and was able to mess with the channels that way as well. just the data from the sequence isn't working. LOR channels are fine but DMX channels are not

Any idea what to look for?

had all this working last year for Christmas. Now i am worried about my Christmas show. Halloween can survive without the DMX channels. Missing my talking skeleton though


Offline starzen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2015, 12:47:12 PM »
looks like there is an issue with LOR to FSEQ conversion when using DMX intensity values in LOR

the data i have is created with monkeybasic trackskull and XLights converts all the values to 0


Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6946
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2015, 01:11:04 PM »
Every one of my LOR sequences has nothing but DMX channels and it converts just fine.  I don't really know what DMX intensity values are.  Did the LMS format change since last year?  Never heard of monkeybasic trackskull to know what it has to do with creating an LMS file.

Offline starzen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2015, 01:21:50 PM »
there are two different intensity commands

intensity
DMX Intensity

in the xml it looks like

<effect type="intensity" startCentisecond="0" endCentisecond="724" startIntensity="127" endIntensity="129"/>

<effect type="DMX intensity" startCentisecond="0" endCentisecond="724" startIntensity="127" endIntensity="129"/>

will test manually converting them in the XML file

Offline starzen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2015, 01:23:42 PM »
you can do the same in LOR Sequence editor

Tools->DMX Intensity

Monkeybasic Trackskull just exports DMX values to LOR and uses the LOR DMX Intensity values

Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6946
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2015, 01:43:10 PM »
Just browsing the source code it looks like our conversion code looks at the "type" attribute and if it equals "intensity" we turn off shimmer but any other text in that field will cause us to activate the shimmer checkbox.  The conversion code was written based on a sample that was given to the developers last year.  I have all the latest LOR software but I don't run it regularly to be able to keep up with what's changing.

Offline starzen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2015, 02:00:37 PM »
this is nothing new in LOR

the issue is that the values are different between LOR and DMX intensities

LOR intensity value (type=intensity) are from 0 to 100
DMX intensity values are native DMX intensities from 0 to 255

looks like i may not get my skull working anymore for this week. i could write some code to convert the values but even then they probably will not match what they originally where set to do exactly

Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6946
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2015, 02:59:17 PM »
Yeah maybe I'm thinking of E1.31 channels instead of DMX.  I'll have to take a look at my sequences when I get home.  Sounds like something I could fix in 10 minutes.

Offline starzen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2015, 03:44:43 PM »
for now i have a workaround. i wrote a little utility that reads my lms file and converts the DMX intensity to intensity and recalculates the values to be between 0 and 100 instead of 0-255

works now


Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6946
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #12 on: November 04, 2015, 09:45:49 PM »
Can I get you to post a little bit bigger snippet of the LMS file that shows DMX intensity values.  I'm just not sure how I might try to know how to group them since my DMX effect can do several channels.

Offline Gilrock

  • Supporting Member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6946
    • View Profile
Re: LOR Conversion to FSEQ, channel numbers?
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2015, 04:49:52 PM »
I wanted to fix this but you never gave me a section of the LMS file to show how it formats a block of DMX intensity values.